Starry Line-Up in Wijk Aan Zee

Время публикации: 13.01.2012 22:23 | Последнее обновление: 13.01.2012 22:28

Chess-News followers stand for Carslen!

We offered our readers a survey asking whom they think will win Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2012. The sole winner of the survey is top-seed of the competition Magnus Carlsen, who gained 32.25% of the votes (total 400 votes). Levon Aronian gained 103 votes (25.75%) in his support. 

Despite the absance of the World Champion Anand and the former Champion Kramnik, 74th Tata Steel gathered eight former winners of the festival!

From the current participants of the festival Boris Gelfand was the first to win Tata Steel in 1992. Hikaru Nakamura, last year's winner, is also participating. Loek van Wely has played in Wijk aan Zee 19 times (in a row, 1992-2010), however he could never manage to break into three top winners. The only newcomer of the tournament is Vugar Gashimov (he'll be playing in the major A group). 

The system of the competition is unchangeable from 1996 - the participants are organised into three groups, each with 14 players, and compete in knock-out. From the last year's Tata Steel only four players are present at the festival (Nakamura, Carlsen, Aronian and Giri). 

Another interesting fact - last year's B group winner Luke McShane couldn't get time off work to use his right to participate in the A group. 

Here's the list of the A group players in order of their positions in the official world ranking. 

#1 Magnus CARLSEN (Norway, 2835)

His previous performances in Wijk aan Zee:
2007 - shared 13-14 
2008 - 1-2
2009 - 5-6
2010 - 1
2011 - 3-4

#2 Levon ARONIAN (Armenia, 2805)
2006 - 7-9
2007 - 1-3
2008 - 1-2
2009 - 2-4
2011 - 3-4

#5 Teimour RADJABOV (Azerbaijan, 2773)
2003 - 9-10
2007 - 1-3
2008 - 3-4
2009 - 2-4

#6 Veselin TOPALOV (Bulgaria, 2770)
1996 - 3
1998 - 6-10
1999 - 10
2001 - 9
2003 - 9-10
2004 - 4-5
2005 - 3
2006 - 1-2
2007 - 1-3
2008 - 9-11

#7 Sergey KARJAKIN (Russia, 2769)
2006 - 5-6
2007 - 7-8
2009 - 1
2010 - 6-7

#8 Vassily IVACNHUK (Ukraine, 2766)
1996 - 1
1999 - 8-9
2001 - 3-4
2003 - 4-8
2006 - 3-4
2008 - 5-6
2009 - 11-14
2010 - 6-7

#10 Vugar GASHIMOV (Azerbaijan, 2761)
A debutant of the tournament.

#12 Hikaru NAKAMURA (USA, 2759)
2010 - 4-5
2011 - 1

#16 Boris GELFAND (Israel, 2739)
1992 (round-robin, 14 participants) - 1-2
1993 (knock-out) - lost in the second round to Miguel Illescas.
1996 - 11
1998 - 6-10
2002 - 7-11
2006 - 5-6
2008 - 12-14

#17 Fabiano CARUANA (Italy, 2736)
2010 - 10

#20 Gata KAMSKY (USA, 2732)
2006 - 12-13
2009 - 7

#28 Anish GIRI (Netherlands, 2714)
2011 - 7-8

#30 David NAVARA (Czech Republic, 2712)
2007 - 7-8

#54 Loek van WELY (Netherlands, 2692)
1992 (round-robin, 14 participants) - 9-11
1993 (knock-out) - lost in the first round to Predrag Nikoic
1994 (round-robin, 10 participants) - 6-7
1995 (knock-out) - lost in the first round to Yasser Seirawan
1996 - 12-13
1997 - 8-11
1998 - 13
1999 - 12
2000 - 14
2001 - 10-11
2002 - 14
2003 - 4-8
2004 - 6-8
2005 - 8-10
2006 - 10
2007 - 10-12
2008 - 12-14
2009 - 8-10
2010 - 11-12

You can follow news and reports from the spot here at Chess-News.

photo twitter.com/tatasteelchess


  


Смотрите также...